The ADA's Abrogation of Eleventh Amendment State Immunity
[…] While Title 11 imposes its conditions on all public entities,regardless of size,24 public entities can be excused from some ofthe requirements if they can show that compliance would createan undue financial and administrative burden," cause a funda-mental alteration in the service,"u or destroy the historic signifi-cance of a building.2 In the employment context, public entitiesmay avoid the requirements of Title IE by demonstrating that

120. See 42 U.S.C. § 12132 ("Subject to the provisions of this subchapter,no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, beexcluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, pro-grams, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by anysuch entity."). Title H incorporates the provisions of Title I, which governsprivate employers with fifteen or more employees. See 28 C.F.R. §35.140(b)(1). For public entities with fewer than fifteen employees, Title 11adopts the requirements of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act.