Utah has two enforcement options. Utah will not likely use its

133. Id. at § 63L-6-103(2), (3). The TPLA defines “net proceeds” as “the proceeds from the

sale of public lands, after subtracting expenses incident to the sale of the public lands.” Id. § 63L-6-102(2).

134. See Utah Enabling Act, 28 Stat. 107 (1894); KOCHAN, supra note 6, at 7 (“[T]he division of the proceeds will replicate the same division and school trust commitment that would exist according to the terms of the Utah Enabling Act had (and as if) the United States had sold the property itself.”).

135. See UTAH CODE § 78B-6-503.5 (2012) (“property which may be taken under this part includes property possessed by the federal government unless the property was acquired by the federal government with the consent of the Legislature and in accordance with” the Enclave Clause of the U.S. Constitution). Eminent domain requires just compensation. U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1.

136. UTAH CODE § 63L-6-103(1) (2012). 137. Both upcoming midterm elections and general congressional paralysis make it unlikely