cac-constitution
[…] pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1257(a).
CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY
PROVISIONS INVOLVED
The Sixth Amendment to the United States
Constitution provides, in pertinent part: In all
criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the
right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial
jury . . . . U.S. CONST. amend. VI.
8/12/2019 CAC Cert Petition Jackson v Louisiana
15/77
2
The Fourteenth Amendment to the UnitedStates Constitution provides, in pertinent part:
[N]or shall any State deprive any person of life,
liberty, or property, without due process of law.
U.S. CONST. amend. XIV.
Section 17(A) of Article I of the Louisiana
Constitution provides, in pertinent part: A
criminal case in which the punishment may be
capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve
persons, all of whom must concur to render a
verdict. A case in which the punishment is
necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried
before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must
concur to render a verdict.
Article 782 of the Louisiana Code of Criminal
Procedure provides, in pertinent part: Cases in
which punishment is necessarily confinement at
hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of
twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a
verdict.
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
This case raises a question that is central to
the Sixth Amendments guarantee of the right to a
jury trial: whether an individual may be convicted
of a crimeand, in Petitioner Ortiz Jacksons case,
sentenced to serve life in prison at hard labor