• Upload
[…] Gabriel Basin Water Quality Authority for any one year shall be in an amount not less than that

required to ensure reclamation of the disturbed areas is completed in accordance with the

approved reclamation plan.

(b) This section applies to activities otherwise subject to this chapter conducted within

the boundaries of the San Gabriel Basin Water Quality Authority. To the extent of any conflict

between this section and any other provision of this chapter, this section shall prevail.

(Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 521, Sec. 37. Effective January 1, 2018.)

§ 2772.7. (a) A lead agency, upon approval of a reclamation plan or an amendment to a

reclamation plan, shall record a “Notice of Reclamation Plan Approval” with the county recorder.

The notice shall read: “Mining operations conducted on the hereinafter described real property

are subject to a reclamation plan approved by the ____ (lead agency), a copy of which is on file

with the ____.”

Page 40: California Department of ConservationJan 01, 2019  · STATUTES & REGULATIONS California Department of Conservation Mine Reclamation JANUARY 2019 GAVIN NEWSOM DAVID BUNN Governor Director

DMR-SR 22 January 2019

30