• Upload
[…] Facilities. The location of a particular session is dependent,to a large degree, on the existence and maintenance of a courtfacility in the area. The availability and adequacy of facilities

(Gov’t Code § 69640) authorizing the Los Angeles County Superior Court toestablish superior court districts by local rule. See “Proposed Legislation” infra.

16. See proposed addition of Gov’t Code § 69740 infra.

17. See Code Civ. Proc. §§ 74, 133, 134.

18. See also Gov’t Code § 69741.5 (“There may be as many sessions of a su-perior court, at the same time, as there are judges elected, appointed or assignedthereto.”).

Page 179: CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSIONThis publication (#215) will appear in Volume 33 of the Commis-sion’s Reports, Recommendations, and Studies . Commission publications and other

2003] TRIAL COURT RESTRUCTURING: PART 2 177