1 Amended 2018 MLA: CTC Approved 1/31/2019 Caltrans Wireless Communication Master License Agreement May 2018
[…] The Annual License Fee of the individual Site License for each Site shall be calculated on the basis of the following two factors: (1) its geographic location and (2) the equipment and building space utilized. Geographic Areas: Statewide geographic areas consist of three (3) types and are as follows:

• Category 1: "Prime Urban" - means the "Urbanized" (as defined below) portions of the Counties of Alameda, Contra Costa, Los Angeles, Marin, Orange, Santa Clara, San Diego, San Francisco and San Mateo. • Category 2: "Urbanized" - means all areas defined as "Urbanized" as described in 23 U.S.C. 101 (i.e. "... an area with population of 50,000 or more designated by the Bureau of the Census, within boundaries to be fixed by responsible State and local officials in cooperation with each other, subject to the approval by the Secretary"). Areas that meet the definition of both “Prime Urban” and “Urbanized” shall be considered to be a “Prime Urban” area.