10

II. Animal Welfare Act Regulatory Requirements

A. Licensing

29. Every AWA license bears an expiration date. Under the current regulations,

AWA licenses expire annually and must be renewed on or before this expiration date in order

for the facility to continue to be licensed. Thus, each AWA license “will expire and

automatically terminate” on its expiration date unless a licensee applies for and receives a

license renewal. 9 C.F.R. § 2.5(b). “A licensee who wishes a renewal must submit . . . a

completed application form . . . on or before the expiration date of the license.” Id. § 2.1(d)(1).

This process must be repeated “[e]ach year” and renewal applications must be filed “within

30 days prior to the expiration date” of the license to avoid expiration and automatic

termination. Id. § 2.7(a).