9

STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK

I. The Animal Welfare Act Statutory Requirements

25. The primary stated purpose of the AWA is to “insure that animals intended for

use in research facilities or for exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care

and treatment.” 7 U.S.C. § 2131(1).

26. To accomplish this goal, Congress directed the Secretary of Agriculture to

promulgate standards for the “humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals

by dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors.” Id. § 2143(a)(1). These standards must include

“minimum requirements for handling, housing, feeding, watering, sanitation, ventilation, shelter

from extremes of weather and temperatures, [and] adequate veterinary care.” Id.

§ 2143(a)(2)(A). Additionally, for primates, these standards must also include provisions “for a

physical environment adequate to promote the [animals’] psychological well-being.” Id.

§ 2143(a)(2)(B).