maintained by licensees are set forth at 9 C.F.R. §§ 2.40 and 2.131. These regulations require

exhibitors and dealers to develop and maintain a Program of Veterinary Care (“PVC”) and to

have “an attending veterinarian who shall provide adequate veterinary care” to the animals they

maintain. Id. § 2.40.

40. The regulations further specify that animals may be exhibited only “under

conditions consistent with their good health and well-being.” Id. § 2.131(d)(1). This includes

alleviating “climactic conditions [that] present a threat to an animal’s health or well-being.” Id.

§ 2.131(e).

41. During exhibition, the animals and the public must be separated by “sufficient

distance and/or barriers . . . so as to assure the safety of” both. Id. § 2.131(c)(1). If the public is

allowed contact with exhibited animals, a “responsible, knowledgeable, and readily identifiable

employee or attendant must be present at all times during periods of public contact.” Id.

§ 2.131(d)(2).

C. Minimum Standards for the Humane Handling, Care, and Treatment of Primates

42. The AWA minimum standards for the humane handling, care, and treatment of

primates are set forth at 9 C.F.R. §§ 3.75–3.92.

Case 1:18-cv-01137 Document 1 Filed 05/15/18 Page 12 of 41