issued until the dealer or exhibitor shall have demonstrated that his facilities comply” with the

AWA); APHIS Form 7003 (Application for License Renewal, stating “No license may be issued

Case 1:18-cv-01137 Document 1 Filed 05/15/18 Page 10 of 41

Page 11: Case 1:18-cv-01137 Document 1 Filed 05/15/18 Page 1 of 41 · SONNY PERDUE, in his official capacity as Secretary of the United States Department of Agriculture, and UNITED STATES

11

unless a completed application has been received (7 U.S.C. 2132-2143), and the applicant is in

compliance with the standards and regulations Section 2133”).

33. Unlike applicants for an initial license who, according to the USDA regulation,

“must be inspected” by the USDA to demonstrate compliance with the AWA, 9 C.F.R. § 2.3(b),

renewal applicants are only required to make their “animals, premises, facilities, vehicles,

equipment, other premises, and records available for inspection” for purposes of allowing the

USDA to “ascertain the applicant’s compliance” with the AWA. Id. at 2.3(a)(emphasis added).

34. In practice, the USDA does not utilize inspections of renewal applicants’

facilities to determine compliance with the AWA. Rather, the USDA relies solely on a renewal