15

manner “as to minimize vermin infestation, odors, and disease hazards.” Id. § 3.125(d); see also

id. §§ 3.1(f), 3.75(f).

F. Minimum Health and Husbandry Standards

51. “[W]holesome food” and “potable water” must be provided in receptacles that

are “kept clean and sanitary.” 9 C.F.R. §§ 3.129(a)-(b), 3.130; see also id. §§ 3.9, 3.10, 3.82(a),

3.82(d), 3.83. Enclosures must also be kept sanitary, which requires the removal of excreta “as

often as necessary to prevent contamination . . . and to minimize disease hazards and to reduce

odors.” Id. § 3.131(a); see also id. §§ 3.11, 3.84.

52. The buildings and grounds must be “kept clean and in good repair in order to

protect the animals from injury” and exhibitors must establish a “safe and effective program for

the control of insects, ectoparasites, and avian and mammalian pests . . . .” Id. § 3.131(c)-(d).

53. Additionally, exhibitors must provide a “sufficient number of adequately trained

employees . . . to maintain the professionally acceptable level of husbandry” set forth under the

AWA. Id. § 3.132; see also id. §§ 3.12, 3.85.