46. The AWA minimum standards for the “humane handling, care, treatment, and

transportation of warm-blooded animals other than dogs, cats, rabbits, hamsters, guinea pigs,

nonhuman primates, and marine mammals” are set forth at 9 C.F.R. §§ 3.125–3.142.

47. The AWA minimum standards for the “humane handling, care, treatment, and

transportation of dogs and cats” are set forth at 9 C.F.R. §§ 3.1-3.19.

E. Facilities and Operating Standards

48. Facilities housing warm-blooded animals “must be constructed of such material

and of such strength as appropriate for the animals involved.” Id. § 3.125(a); see also id.

§§ 3.1(a), 3.75(a). They must also “be maintained in good repair to protect the animals from

injury and to contain the animals.” Id. § 3.125(a); see also id. §§ 3.1(a), 3.75(a). Enclosures

must “provide sufficient space to allow each animal to make normal postural and social

adjustments with adequate freedom of movement.” Id. § 3.128; see also id. §§ 3.6(a)(2)(xi),

3.80(a)(2)(xi).