42. The AWA minimum standards for the humane handling, care, and treatment of

primates are set forth at 9 C.F.R. §§ 3.75–3.92.

Case 1:18-cv-01137 Document 1 Filed 05/15/18 Page 12 of 41

Page 13: Case 1:18-cv-01137 Document 1 Filed 05/15/18 Page 1 of 41 · SONNY PERDUE, in his official capacity as Secretary of the United States Department of Agriculture, and UNITED STATES

13

43. These regulations require exhibitors and dealers to “develop, document, and

follow an appropriate plan for environment enhancement adequate to promote the psychological

well-being of nonhuman primates.” Id. § 3.81. At minimum, these “Enhancement Plans” must

“include specific provisions to address the social needs of nonhuman primates of species known

to exist in social groups in nature.” Id. § 3.81(a). These specific provisions “must be in

accordance with currently accepted professional standards, as cited in appropriate professional

journals or reference guides, and as directed by the attending veterinarian.” Id.

44. Exceptions to this social housing requirement apply to overly aggressive or

debilitated primates, who should be housed separately, and to those who “have or are suspected

of having a contagious disease,” who must be isolated from healthy animals “as directed by the

attending veterinarian.” Id. § 3.81(a)(1)-(a)(2). However, if housed individually, primates “must

be able to see and hear nonhuman primates of their own or compatible species unless the

attending veterinarian determines that it would endanger their health, safety, or well-being.” Id.

§ 3.81(a)(3).

45. The minimum standards for the care of primates further require housing facilities

to be “structurally sound,” “kept in good repair,” and “readily cleaned and sanitized.” Id.

§ 3.725(a), (c)(1). Primary enclosures must also be free of “sharp points or edges” and “must be