Embed Size (px)
[…] Nos.
141-43. Despite the Court’s earlier denial of their preliminary injunction motion, Industry
Petitioners filed a second motion for preliminary injunction on October 27, 2017.
STATUTORY BACKGROUND
There is no dispute that Congress granted BLM authority to enact rules to prevent waste
and regulate royalties4 from oil and gas operations on federal and Indian lands. AR 371 (81 Fed.
Reg. at 83,019); Wyoming, 2017 WL 161428 at *5-6 & n.6 (discussing BLM’s “undisputed”
authority to prevent waste and ensure proper payment of royalties). First, the Mineral Leasing
Act of 1920 (“MLA”), 30 U.S.C. § 181 et seq., provides BLM with broad regulatory power to
require oil and gas lessees to observe “such rules … for the prevention of undue waste as may be
prescribed by [the] Secretary,” to protect “the interests of the United States,” and to safeguard
“the public welfare.” Id. § 187. The MLA specifically requires that “[a]ll leases of lands
containing oil or gas … shall be subject to the condition that the lessee will … use all reasonable