Embed Size (px)
[…] court could enjoin an agency rule without determining that the four prerequisites
had been met.
Appellate Case: 18-8027 Document: 01019979456 Date Filed: 04/20/2018 Page: 23
16
[relief under § 705] is limited to those situations where preliminary injunctive
relief would be available.” Order at 9 n.10. But that is incorrect. There is ample
evidence that Congress’ intent in enacting § 705 was to confirm the courts’
traditional stay authority in cases challenging agency actions, not to substantially
broaden their authority in such cases.
Section 705 provides that “[o]n such conditions as may be required and to
the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, the reviewing court … may issue
all necessary and appropriate process to … preserve status or rights pending
conclusion of the review proceedings.” 5 U.S.C. § 705. “The normal rule of
statutory construction is that if Congress intends for legislation to change the
interpretation of a judicially created concept, it makes that intent specific.” United
States v. Noland, 517 U.S. 535, 539 (1996). “The four-factor test is the traditional