• Upload
[…] Page 24: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT...On Appeal from the United States District Court for the District of Wyoming Civil Action Nos. 2:16-CV-00285-SWS & 2:16-CV-00280-SWS

16

[relief under § 705] is limited to those situations where preliminary injunctive

relief would be available.” Order at 9 n.10. But that is incorrect. There is ample

evidence that Congress’ intent in enacting § 705 was to confirm the courts’

traditional stay authority in cases challenging agency actions, not to substantially

broaden their authority in such cases.

Section 705 provides that “[o]n such conditions as may be required and to

the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, the reviewing court … may issue

all necessary and appropriate process to … preserve status or rights pending

conclusion of the review proceedings.” 5 U.S.C. § 705. “The normal rule of

statutory construction is that if Congress intends for legislation to change the

interpretation of a judicially created concept, it makes that intent specific.” United

States v. Noland, 517 U.S. 535, 539 (1996). “The four-factor test is the traditional