Embed Size (px)
[…] proximate cause. To prove loss causation, plaintiffs need only show a causal connection between
the fraud and the loss, by tracing the loss back to the very facts about which the defendant lied[.]
Disclosure of the fraud is not a sine qua non of loss causation, which may be shown even where
the alleged fraud is not necessarily revealed prior to the economic loss.” Id. (internal citations and
14 The fact that the SEC failed to take any adverse action with respect to Twitter’s written disclosures has no bearing on the question of whether the challenged statements here were misleading. See 15 U.S.C. § 78z (providing that action or inaction by the SEC shall not be “deemed a finding by such authority that [a] statement or report is true and accurate on its face or that it is not false or misleading”).
Case 4:16-cv-05314-JST Document 478 Filed 04/17/20 Page 24 of 31
25
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Unit
ed S
tate
s D
istr
ict
Court
Nort
her
n D
istr
ict
of
Cal
iforn
ia
quotation marks omitted).