• Upload
[…] It does not discriminate based on the particular opinion, point of view, or ideology of a certain speaker. Instead, the Act applies to all licensed and unlicensed facilities, regardless of what, if any, objections they may have to certain family-planning services. The Act contains two narrow exceptions that do not disfavor any particular speakers. The first exemption is for clinics “directly conducted, maintained, or operated by the United States or any of its departments, officers, or agencies.” Cal. Health & Safety Code §123471(c)(1). This exemption was created in order to avoid federal preemption. The Act’s second exemption is for a clinic “enrolled as a Medi–Cal provider and a provider in the Family Planning, Access, Care, and Treatment Program.” Id. §123472(c)(2). This exemption was created because clinics that fall under §123472(c)(2) already provide all