Embed Size (px)
[…] [¶] (c) Allcommunications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in thecourse of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.”
2
Evidence Code section 1120.2
2 Subdivision(a) of section 1120 provides: “Evidence otherwise admissible or subject to
discovery outside of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or become inadmissibleor protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or amediation consultation.”
In addition, the statement by the SCMA that parties should be required to identify,
at time of mediation, evidence that was prepared solely for mediation is hardly newsworthy.
That was exactly what happened in the underlying case, Coffin v. KSF Holdings. After