Embed Size (px)
[…] Southern California Mediation Association, Letter Supporting Review (Rule 14(b)),Submitted by the California Mediation Association (May 2, 2002)..................................8-9
1
Introduction
The amicus brief by the Southern California Mediation Association, while seemingly
well-intentioned, misses the point. Real party in interest, Julie Coffin, has never advocated
that Evidence Code section 11191 automatically prohibits discovery or admission of
everything used at mediation. Such an interpretation ignores the express language in
1 In its entirety, Evidence Code section 1119 provides: “Except as otherwise provided in
this chapter: [¶] (a) No evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, inthe course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible or subject todiscovery, and disclosure of the evidence shall not be compelled, in any arbitration,administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant tolaw, testimony can be compelled to be given. [¶] (b) No writing, as defined in Section 250, thatis prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediationconsultation, is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not becompelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminalproceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given. [¶] (c) Allcommunications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in thecourse of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.”
2
Evidence Code section 1120.2
2 Subdivision(a) of section 1120 provides: “Evidence otherwise admissible or subject to