Embed Size (px)
[…] (R. XXXIV-3573 to 3664, and esp. 3584) Dr. Grenitz also agreed with his lawyer“within a reasonable degree of medical probability” that Jacob suffered no fetaldistress in the hospital (R. XXV-3373), and volunteered the unsolicited (and non-responsive) opinion on cross-examination by Plaintiffs that the late administeredPitocin did not cause Jacob any harm. (Id., at 3394)
-17-
Plaintiffs’ counsel pointed out that since the time DESERIO was decided, the
Florida Legislature had amended Section 490.003(4), Fla. Stat., specifically to include
in its definition of the recognized and authorized practice of psychology the diagnosis
and treatment of mental “disorders, illness or disability . . . as well as the psychological
aspects of physical illness, accident, injury, or disability, including neuropsychological
evaluation, diagnosis, prognosis, etiology, and treatment,” and that Dr. Crown was
eminently qualified in these areas and had critical, non-cumulative opinions to offer in
this case. (R. XXI-1838 to 1841, 1846)
The trial court permitted Defendants’ counsel to voir dire Dr. Crown. (Id., at