Embed Size (px)
[…] Any expansion
-45-
of such privileges must be made by legislative enactment, not court decision.”), rev’d
on other grounds, 500 S.E.2d 664 (N.C. 1998), with N.C. Sess. Laws 1999-292 §1,2
(amending §90-270.2(7a), N.C. Gen. Stat., specifically to add definition of
“neuropsychology” which includes authorized determinations of “etiology”).
The Florida Legislature’s amendment of the Psychological Services Act post-
DESERIO gives patent recognition to the competency of psychologists and
neuropsychologists on the subject matter at issue, Defendants’ deconstruction of the
statute notwithstanding. Section 490.003(4), Fla. Stat. (2001), plainly states:
The ethical practice of psychology includes, but is not limited to,psychological testing and the evaluation or assessment of personalcharacteristics such as intelligence, personality, abilities, interests,aptitudes, and neuropsychological functioning, . . . and use ofpsychological methods to diagnose and treat mental, nervous,psychological, marital, or emotional disorders, illness, or disability . . .as well as the psychological aspects of physical illness, accident, injuryor disability, including neuropsychological evaluation, diagnosis,prognosis , etiology, and treatment. [e.s.]
In the instant case, Barry Crown, Ph.D., an eminently credentialed
neuropsychologist with 29 years of academic and clinical experience in brain injury,
mental retardation, and cerebral palsy, and the Head of Neuropsychology at Miami