Embed Size (px)
[…] In
consideration of the benefits obtained for COFINA in entering into the A&R Plan Support
Agreement, the benefits to COFINA creditors from the mediation and the costs to and burdens of
intense mediation with the Consummation Cost Parties, the Oversight Board determined that it
was an appropriate use of COFINA’s property to pay the Consummation Costs and provide an
opportunity for COFINA to emerge from Title III as expeditiously as possible. (Jaresko Decl. ¶
45; see also Rodrigue Decl. ¶ 8.)
74. The payment of Consummation Costs to the PSA Creditors does not violate section
1123(a)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code, which mandates that “a plan shall . . . provide the same
treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class . . . .” 11 U.S.C.A. § 1123(a)(4) (West
2016). While it is true that all claims must be treated equally, the same is not true for all claimants.
Case:17-03283-LTS Doc#:5053 Filed:02/05/19 Entered:02/05/19 15:13:06 Desc: Main Document Page 34 of 88