trinhdiep
[…] enforce Title V permits. 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(d)(1); 40 C.F.R., Part 70. State programs must
contain procedures “for expeditiously determining when applications are complete, for
processing such applications, for public notice, including an opportunity for public comment and
a hearing, and for expeditious review of permit actions, . . . and including an opportunity for
judicial review in State court of the final permit action by . . . any person who participated in the
public comment process, and any other person who could obtain judicial review of that action
under applicable law.” 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(b)(6).
21. Members of the public may also petition the EPA Administrator to object to
deficient Title V permits issued by state agencies. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2). The Administrator
must issue an objection in response to a public petition “if the petitioner demonstrates . . . that
the permit is not in compliance with the requirements of [the Clean Air Act].” Id. The
Administrator must grant or deny public petitions within 60 days. Id.
22. Upon receipt of an objection by the EPA Administrator, a state permitting
authority must revise the permit to meet the objection. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(3).