Third, even if relevant, respondent argued the factual findings are hearsay not subject to Government Code section 11513, subdivision (c). He claimed that because the factual findings were not made following a full hearing, but rather were allegations of the SEC's enforcement attorneys, they are not "the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs."

    Respondent's motions were denied. Business and Professions Code section 141, subdivision (a); specifically provides, "A certified copy ofthe record of the disciplinary action taken against the licensee by ... an agency of the federal government ... shall be conclusive evidence of the events related therein." The plain language of the statute is unambiguous and clearly reflects the legislature intent for the disciplinary record- without limitation- to be admitted. To exclude portions of the order that provide a factual basis for the SEC's decision would contravene the plain statutory language.