As part of the Enforcement Division’s present procedures, staff do not perform an investigation of the underlying facts identified in the orders imposed by the agencies. The reason for not performing a review of the underlying facts are twofold:

    1. BPC section 5100, specifically subsections (d), (h), and (l), provide that orders imposed by other agencies are sufficient to establish a prima facie case for unprofessional conduct and the imposition of formal discipline.

    2. Staff rely on BPC section 141 which states, in pertinent part, that “[a] certified copy of the record of the disciplinary action taken against the licensee by another state, an agency of the federal government, or another country shall be conclusive evidence of the events related therein.” (Emphasis added)

    Upon the filing of an accusation and receipt of a Notice of Defense, staff, working through the AG’s Office, will engage Respondents regarding possible settlement.