religionclause
[…] specialty plates. Id. at 8a.
“Support Our Troops,” (Pet. C.A. Supp. Br. 1), andplates expressing opposition to violence or support for
the environment. The proceeds from specialty plates
typically benefit various non-profit groups that sponsor
them, and to a lesser extent help defray the state’s ad-
ministrative processing costs. App., infra, 5a, 35a-36a.
Illinois law vests in the Secretary of State broad
authority to administer and enforce the Illinois Vehicle
Code, including the provisions relating to specialty
license plates. See 625 ILCS 5/2-101, 5/2-104. Section
5/3-600 of the Vehicle Code imposes severalrequirements on specialty plates issued since 1990.
See 625 ILCS 5/3-600(c). First, it provides that the
Secretary “shall not issue a series of special plates
unless applications * * * have been received for 10,000
plates of that series,” but authorizes the Secretary to
reduce that number if the lower number “is sufficient
to pay for the total cost of designing, manufacturing
and issuing the special license plate.” 625 ILCS 5/3-
600(a).2 Second, as amended effective January 1, 2008,
Section 5/3-600 provides that “[t]he Secretary of State
shall issue only special plates that have been
8/14/2019 Cert Petition Choose Life Ill
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/cert-petition-choose-life-ill 17/114
4