religionclause
[…] Inc. v. Commissioner of the Virginia Department of
Motor Vehicles, 288 F.3d 610, 618 (4th Cir. 2002), a
Fourth Circuit license-plate case, the court concluded
that the Illinois specialty-plate program established a
forum for private speech and that the exclusion of the
“Choose Life” message from this forum was viewpoint
discrimination and could not withstand strict scrutiny.
The court ordered the Secretary to issue the “Choose
Life” license plates, but stayed its order pending
appeal.In response to the district court’s decision, and
while this appeal was pending, the General Assembly
amended section 5/3-600 to include an explicit
requirement of legislative approval for any new
specialty license plate. Effective January 1, 2008, the
statute provides: “The Secretary of State shall issue
only special plates that have been authorized by the
General Assembly.” Act of Aug. 23, 2007, Ill. Pub. Act
No. 95-0359.
II. Analysis
Our standard of review is de novo. Metro. Life Ins.
Co. v. Johnson, 297 F.3d 558, 561-62 (7th Cir. 2002).
The material facts are undisputed. The question
presented is whether the messages on specialty license