UNITED STATES – CERTAIN COUNTRY OF ORIGIN LABELLING REQUIREMENTS (WT/DS386) Second Written Submission of the United Mexican States October 29, 2010
[…] Without the Statute, there would be no regulations, no Vilsack letter and no administrative guidance.

2. The Regulations

30. The regulations comprise the AMS Interim Final Rule, the FSIS Interim Final Rule, the AMS Final Rule and the FSIS Final Rule.

31. Although both the AMS Interim Final Rule and FSIS Interim Final Rule have been superseded, they were part of the COOL measure during the period at issue in this dispute and they constitute evidence of the operation of the COOL measure.

5 Farm Bill 2002 (Exhibit MEX-2), codified at 7 U.S.C. § 1638a(f)(1):

“(1) MANDATORY IDENTIFICATION.—The Secretary shall not use a mandatory identification system to verify the country of origin of a covered commodity.”

Page 11: CERTAIN COUNTRY OF ORIGIN LABELLING ......United States – Certain Country of Origin Second Written Submission of Mexico Labelling Requirements (DS386) October 29, 2010 ii 4. Shaping