Embed Size (px)
[…] program, loans under the FFEL program were already issued under a common promissory note2
that included language parallel to that required by the Federal Trade Commission’s “Holder
Rule.”3 Thus holders of a FFEL loan could be answerable for school misconduct in relation to the
loan. A borrower could assert any claim they had against the institution—under common law or
state statutory law—as a defense against the repayment of the FFEL loan. The borrower defense
language in the FFEL promissory note was later codified. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.209(g) (making
loan holder “subject to all claims and defenses that the borrower could assert against the school
with respect to that loan”). Congress specified that Direct Loans should have “the same terms,
conditions, and benefits” as FFEL Loans. 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(a)(1).
The Secretary enacted borrower defense regulations applicable to the Direct Loan program
in 1994, effective on July 1, 1995 (“1994 regulations”).