Embed Size (px)
[…] Vietnam Veterans of Am., 811 F.3d at 1079.28
Courts determine whether an action has been “unlawfully withheld” in violation of Section
706(1) of the APA by identifying whether there is a “specific, unequivocal command that the
agency must act” and then identifying whether the agency has ignored that command. Viet.
Veterans of Am., 811 F.3d at 1081 (9th Cir. 2016). Although the existence of a statutory timeline
28 The APA itself also requires that “within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it” “within a reasonable time, 5 U.S.C. § 555(b), and that “[p]rompt notice shall be given of the denial in whole or in part of a written application, petition, or other request of an interested person made in connection with any agency proceeding” 5 U.S.C. § 555(e). This has been interpreted to mean that “an agency has a duty to fully respond to matters that are presented to it under its internal processes.” In re A Cmty. Voice, 878 F.3d 779, 784 (9th Cir. 2017) (citing In re Am.