the Handbook Chapter 16 Candidate Processing July 2020
[…] Any extension granted by ELECT is for a “fixed period of time of ten days from the date of the mailing of the notice of the extension.”

16.4 PROCESSING CANDIDATE PETITIONS

Petitions verified by general registrars

A general registrar must verify petitions filed by: 1. Independent (non-party) candidates for all offices in general or special elections.16

2. Groups seeking to get a referendum question on the ballot.17

3. Non-primary General Assembly, constitutional office, or local office candidates, if asked by the party chair.18

16 See Va. Code §24.2-506. 17 See Va. Code §24.2-684.1. 18 Va. Code §24.2-114(17) states that “[a]t the request of the county or city chairman of any political party nominating a candidate for the General Assembly, constitutional office, or local office by a method other than a primary, review any petition required by the party in its nomination process…”

Page 9: Chapter 16 Candidate Processing · 2020-07-02 · 16. CANDIDATE PROCESSING . ... town attorney for guidance.1. Note regarding Records Retention. All candidate filings, including petitions

CHAPTER 16 the Handbook

07/2019 8 | P a g e