the Handbook Chapter 16 Candidate Processing July 2020
[…] 16.2.2.4 Simultaneous Filing

In the event that “two or more candidates file simultaneously, the order of filing shall then be determined by lot by the electoral board as in the case of a tie vote for the office” as per Va. Code §24.2-613 (as amended effective July 1, 2017.)

10 See Va. Code §24.2-511. 11 See Va. Code §24.2-506 which states that a candidate shall “file along with his declaration of candidacy” a petition signed after January 1 of the year that includes the required number of signatures. Similarly, Va. Code §24.2-521 states that a candidate for primary for any office “shall be required to file with his declaration of candidacy a petition.” 12 See Va. Code §24.2-613.

Page 7: Chapter 16 Candidate Processing · 2020-07-02 · 16. CANDIDATE PROCESSING . ... town attorney for guidance.1. Note regarding Records Retention. All candidate filings, including petitions

CHAPTER 16 the Handbook

07/2019 6 | P a g e