the Handbook Chapter 16 Candidate Processing July 2020
[…] 16.2.3.2 Ensure the Candidate Name Complies with SBE Standards On March 23, 2018 the SBE adopted new standards for candidate names which are available on the Ballot Standards document or the SBE-501. Review the standards carefully to determine if the candidate’s name is in compliance with SBE standards. If the candidate’s chosen ballot name does not comply with SBE standards and the general registrar and the candidate cannot come to an agreement on the candidate’s ballot name, direct the candidate to speak with election services at ELECT.

16.3 EXTENSIONS

Under Va. Code §24.2-503, the “State Board may grant an extension of any deadline for filing either or both written statements [Candidate Qualification and Statement of Economic Interests forms].” This is an authority explicitly delegated to ELECT by the Board. The statute requires that “all candidates who have not filed their statements” be notified of the extension.