the Handbook Chapter 16 Candidate Processing July 2020
[…] 16.2 PROCESSING CANDIDATE FORMS

Refer individuals seeking information about running for office to candidate bulletins on ELECT’s website.3

Candidate Forms 16.2.1.1 Certificate of Candidate Qualification (SBE-501)

Each candidate to appear on a ballot must file this form to certify under oath that they are qualified to vote for and hold the office they are running for.4 As per Va. Code §24.2-501, “[e]very candidate for election to statewide office, the United States House of Representatives, or the General Assembly shall file the statement with the State Board. Every candidate for any other office shall file this form with the general registrar of the county or city where [s]he resides.”

Every candidate for statewide office (Governor, Lieutenant Governor, and Attorney

General), the US Senate, the US House, or the General Assembly files this form with the Department of Elections.

Every candidate for any other office files this form with their general registrar.