hoangmien
[…] GP § 4-355(b)(1).
E. Special Court Orders ─ Preventing Disclosure Where No Exception Applies
A record required to be disclosed under the PIA may be withheld temporarily if
the official custodian determines that disclosure would “cause substantial injury to the
public interest.” GP § 4-358. Within 10 days after this denial, the official custodian
must file an action in the appropriate circuit court seeking an order to permit the
continued denial of access. The person seeking disclosure is entitled to notice of the
action and has the right to appear and be heard before the circuit court. GP § 4-358(b).
An official custodian is liable for actual damages for failure to petition the court for an
order to continue a denial of access under this provision. GP § 4-362(d).
After a hearing, the court must make an independent finding that “inspection of
the public record would cause substantial injury to the public interest.” To make that
determination, the circuit court will likely balance the interest supporting continued
withholding of the record against the competing public interest in disclosure. See 97
Opinions of the Attorney General 97 (2012) (describing balancing test that courts