Alternatively, a reimbursement payment is where the Grantee has disbursed funds for the costs of work invoiced, completed, and inspected before requesting funds from HCD. In the CDBG Final Rule, effective May 23, 2012 [Federal Register Volume 77, Number 78, Monday, April 23, 2012, Rules and Regulations Pages 24139-24146], in an effort to streamline the States CDBG Program and make it more aligned to the Entitlement Program, HUD amended the grant repayment language to remove references to advances. Specifically, 24 CFR §570.489(c) states: “Federal grant payments. The state's requests for payment, and the Federal Government's payments upon such requests, must comply with 31 CFR Part §205. The state must use procedures to minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of grant funds and disbursement of funds by the state to units of general local government. States must also have procedures in place, and units of general local government must use these procedures to minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds by the state and disbursement for CDBG activities.” (Underline added.) (31CFR Part §205 describes the US Treasury/State agreements and requirements.)

HCD PAYMENT POLICY:

1. Advances are defined as payments where the funds to pay invoiced, completed and inspected work have not been paid out by the Grantee.