CHAPTER 8 Rethinking the Swaps Clearing MandateRethi
[…] Regulatory repre-sen ta tion, or repre sen ta tion by other public interest or ga ni za tion, would legitimize the pro-cess . . .”; Varney et al., letter to CFTC, 7, which calls for 100  percent in de pen dent directors on nominating committees and majority in de pen dent risk management and executive committees.

154. 7 U.S.C. § 7a-1(c)(2)(N)(2013). See also 15 U.S.C. § 78q-1(b)(3)(I)(2013): “The rules of the clearing agency do not impose any burden on competition not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of this title.”

155. As noted earlier, Craig Pirrong called for something similar with re spect to risk management mea sures. Pirrong, “Economics of Central Clearing,” 28–29, which calls for regulators to be able to revise membership requirements if the regulators “can show that they were adopted