CHAPTER 8 Rethinking the Swaps Clearing MandateRethi
[…] 11. Initial margin, which is collected at the outset of a transaction and adjusted periodically, “is designed to cover the worst- case close out costs (due to the need to find replacement transac-tions) in the event a member defaults.” Gregory, Central Counterparties, § 3.2.4. Variation margin, which is adjusted at least daily, reflects net changes in the market value of clearing members’ portfolios. Compare 17 C.F.R. § 1.3(ccc), which defines initial margin as “money, securities, or property posted by a party to a futures, option, or swap as per for mance bond to cover potential future exposures arising from changes in the market value of the position,” with 17 C.F.R. § 1.3(fff), which defines variation margin as “a payment made by a party to a futures, option, or swap to cover the current exposure arising from changes in the market value of the position since the trade was executed or the previous time the position was marked to market.” For further discussions of margin, see Duffie, Li, and Lubke, “Policy Perspectives on OTC Derivatives,” 7–9 and app. C; Gregory, Central Counterparties, chap. 6 and § 8.3.3; McPartland, “Clearing and Settlement”; Turbeville, “Derivatives Clearing houses,” 9–12.