Embed Size (px)
[…] electronic, mechanical, or other device.” CJP § 10-401(10). As Mother points out, this
Court has construed this term “‘intercept’ as requiring ‘acquisition contemporaneous with
transmission’ of the messages.” Martin v. State, 218 Md. App. 1, 19 (2014) (quoting
8 Under the Act, it remains lawful “[f]or a provider of electronic communication
service to record the fact that a wire or electronic communication was initiated or
completed in order to protect . . . a user of that service[] from fraudulent, unlawful, or
abusive use of the service.” CJP § 10-402(c)(8)(ii). In addition, under CJP § 10-
402(c)(3), it is lawful “for a person to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication
where the person is a party to the communication and where all of the parties to the
communication have given prior consent to the interception unless the communication is
intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the
Constitution or laws of the United States or of this State.”
— Unreported Opinion — ______________________________________________________________________________
19
Konop v. Hawaiian Airlines, Inc., 302 F.3d 868, 878 (9th Cir. 2002)), cert. denied, 440
Md. 463 (2014), cert. denied, 135 S. Ct. 2068 (2015). “That is to say, an ‘intercept’ does