Circuit Court for St. Mary’s County Case No. C-18-CV-17
[…] If the Mediation Act

applied, the court could not admit into evidence, over objection, confidential mediation

communications without finding that a narrow exception applied. See CJP § 3-1804(c)

(“A court may order mediation communications to be disclosed only to the extent that the

court determines that the disclosure is necessary to prevent an injustice or harm to the

public interest that is of sufficient magnitude in the particular case to outweigh the integrity

of mediation proceedings.”). Neither party suggests that this Act applies under these

circumstances. See CJP § 3-1802(a) (“Except as [otherwise] provided . . . this subtitle

applies to a mediation in which: (1) The parties are required to mediate by law; (2) The

parties are referred to mediation by an administrative agency or arbitrator; or (3) The

mediator states in writing to any and all parties to the mediation and persons with whom

the mediator has engaged in mediation communications that: (i) The mediation

communications will remain confidential[.]”). The record does not establish that the

mediation falls within any of these criteria. Although it appears the mediation was not

court-ordered―the parties agreed on their own to mediate―we are unable to determine