• Upload
[…] (See Attachment A) At the request of the San DiegoWater Board's Executive Officer the State Board's Division of Water Rightsrecently conducted a field compliance audit at the Lake as CDC has been usingthe Lake for recreational purposes and not just for irrigation purposes. TheDivision also reviewed CDC's Lake maintenance, monitoring and reportingpractices and will issue a report later this year.

6. Water Code section 13050, subdivision (e) defines "waters of the state" as "anysurface water or groundwater, including saline waters, within the boundaries ofthe state." The Basin Plan for the San Diego Region designates beneficial usesand establishes water quality objectives to protect those uses for waters of the statewithin the San Diego Region. It also establishes implementation plans to implementwater quality objectives."