CITIZEN PETITION AUDIT City of Geary January 14, 2019 Oklahoma State Auditor & Inspector Gary A. Jones, CPA, CFE
[…] Of the 11 reviewed, all had properly executed loyalty oaths on file with the municipal clerk, and all but one had an appropriately filed constitutional “oath of office” on file. The one official that did not have a “oath of office” on file is no longer an official of the City.

City of Geary – Citizen Petition Audit

Oklahoma State Auditor and Inspector – Special Investigative Unit 34

Finding We found no evidence three trustees of the Geary Economic Development Authority took the oath of office or completed a loyalty oath as required by law.

Title 60 O.S. § 178(A) requires trustees of a public trust take the oath of office required of an elected public officer, the statute states in relevant part:

Every person hereafter becoming a trustee of a public trust first shall take the oath of office required of an elected public officer…The oaths of office shall be administered by any person authorized to administer oaths in the State of Oklahoma, and shall be filed…in the office of the clerk of the municipality in a trust wherein any municipality is the beneficiary.

Signed oath of office attestations or loyalty oath certificates for GEDA trustees Bobby Allen, Todd Glasgow, and Brent Williams could not be located. Other Issues