CITIZEN PETITION AUDIT City of Geary January 14, 2019 Oklahoma State Auditor & Inspector Gary A. Jones, CPA, CFE
[…] The “Beneficiary” of the Authority is the City of Geary, as such the City Council and the Authority Board are one in the same.

OBJECTIVE VIII RESIDENCY AND SEATING OF COUNCIL

City of Geary – Citizen Petition Audit

Oklahoma State Auditor and Inspector – Special Investigative Unit 32

Residency Finding City Council/Authority officials serving between July 2014 and May

2017 properly resided within the boundaries of the wards they represented.

Residency requirements for becoming a city council member under an aldermanic government are defined in 11 O.S. § 16-109 which states in part:

To be eligible to become a candidate for a political party nomination in a municipality's partisan primary election, or an independent candidate in such municipality’s general election, a person must for at least six (6) months prior to filing a declaration of candidacy be a registered voter at an address within the municipality or in the ward if an office is from a ward.