CITIZEN PETITION AUDIT City of Geary January 14, 2019 Oklahoma State Auditor & Inspector Gary A. Jones, CPA, CFE
[…] The March 16, 2015 agenda item #9. A., which stated “Discussion on

Family Dollar,” was not addressed per the minutes. Finding Ten executive sessions were held during the twenty-four council and

board meetings reviewed. The meeting minutes for two of these meetings did not adequately address the actions of the Council related to the executive sessions.

The minutes related to executive sessions should document the actions of the public body. Title 25 O.S. § 307(E)3 states in part:

Except for matters considered in executive sessions of the State Banking Board and the Oklahoma Savings and Loan Board, and which are required by state or federal law to be confidential, any vote or action on any item of business considered in an executive session shall be taken in public meeting with the vote of each member publicly cast and recorded. [Emphasis added]

The August 7, 2014, City Council agenda indicated an executive session would be held to discuss Waylan Upchego, Jarod Hicks, and Megan Morgan (Kennedy).