CITIZEN PETITION AUDIT City of Geary January 14, 2019 Oklahoma State Auditor & Inspector Gary A. Jones, CPA, CFE
[…] • The City of Geary and the Geary Utility Authority met the required audit requirements imposed by statute.

• The Geary Economic Development Authority did not obtain an annual audit, or in lieu of an annual audit, the required waiver request allowed under statute.

The petitioners, as concerned citizens of the City, desired to ensure the

governmental establishments of the City had been audited in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Finding The City of Geary and the Geary Utility Authority met the required

audit requirements imposed by statute.

Title 11 O.S. § 17-105(A) defines the audit requirements for municipalities stating:

The governing body of each municipality with an income of Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) or more to its general fund during a fiscal year shall cause to be prepared…an annual financial statement audit to be conducted in accordance with auditing standards generally accepted in the United States of America and "Government Auditing Standards" as issued by the Comptroller General of the United States. Such audit shall be ordered within thirty (30) days of the close of each fiscal year. Copies shall be filed with the State Auditor and Inspector within six (6) months after the close of the fiscal year…