CITIZEN PETITION AUDIT City of Geary January 14, 2019 Oklahoma State Auditor & Inspector Gary A. Jones, CPA, CFE
[…] When the incident was brought to the attention of former Mayor Leslie Swinerton, a letter was prepared by the Mayor and sent to the parents of the juveniles involved.6 The letter prohibited the students from swimming at the Geary Swimming Pool until they completed eight hours of community service for the City. According to Ms. Swinerton, everyone who was provided a letter voluntarily completed the eight hours of community service.

Mayoral duties in an aldermanic form of government are defined at 11 O.S. § 9-105 which states in part:

The mayor shall be chief executive officer of the administrative branch of the government of the city. The mayor shall be recognized as the head of the city government for all ceremonial purposes and by the Governor for purposes of military law. The mayor shall: 8. enforce the city ordinances; and10. have such other powers, duties, and functions as may be prescribed by law or by ordinance. [Emphasis added]

Finding Based solely on the statute noted above, it appeared the mayor had the

authority to “enforce the city ordinances,” however, determining the actual delineation of that authority would include a legal determination that is outside the scope of the State Auditor’s Office.