CITIZEN PETITION AUDIT City of Geary January 14, 2019 Oklahoma State Auditor & Inspector Gary A. Jones, CPA, CFE
[…] Finding For 12 of 48 purchase transactions reviewed, the city did not properly

encumber funds prior to the expenditure being incurred. Additionally, purchase orders were prepared on the same date an invoice was dated for 16 of 48 purchases, also indicating funds were not encumbered prior to services rendered.

The purpose for utilizing a purchase order system is to ensure funds are available and set aside, or encumbered, prior to the purchase transaction. Title 62 O.S. § 310.1(A) states in part:

Unless otherwise provided by ordinance, officers, boards, commissions and designated employees of cities and towns… shall submit all purchase orders and contracts prior to the time the commitment is made,

The City should encumber all purchase transactions prior to incurring the obligation. Encumbering funds helps insure that funds are available and properly documents their availability prior to an expense being incurred.

Finding Upon the review of the city council minutes, it could not be verified that

nine of 48 purchases had been properly approved through the consent agenda or as a direct prior approval by the city council.

Chapter 5 § 7-503(C) of the city’s ordinances defines the required approval procedure for purchases over $25,000 stating in part:

…. council approval shall be obtained prior to the time the commitment is made, and such approval shall be recorded in the minutes of the council.

Ordinance further states, as to purchases of less than $25,000 in § 7-503(D)(2):