civil jury instructions (caci 11–01)
[…] to be conferred, upon the promisor, by any other person, to which the promisor is not lawfully entitled, or any prejudice suffered, or agreed to be suffered, by such person, other than such as he is at the time of consent lawfully bound to suffer, as an inducement to the promisor is a good consideration for a promise.”

• Civil Code section 1614 provides: “A written instrument is presumptive evidence of consideration.”

11

11

Page 12: civil jury instructions (caci 11–01)

Preliminary Draft Only—Not Approved by Judicial Council

Copyright Judicial Council of California

Civil Code section 1615 provides: “The burden of showing a want of consideration sufficient to support an instrument lies with the party seeking to invalidate or avoid it.”

• In Rancho Santa Fe Pharmacy, Inc. v. Seyfert (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 875, 884 [268 Cal.Rptr. 505],

the court concluded that the presumption of consideration in section 1614 goes to the burden of producing evidence, not the burden of proof.