civil jury instructions (caci 11–01)
[…] Judges may want to provide each juror with a copy of the verdict form so that the jurors can use it to keep track of how they vote. Jurors can be instructed that this copy is for their personal use only and that the presiding juror will be given the official verdict form to record the jury’s decision. Judges may also want to advise jurors that they may be polled in open court regarding their individual verdicts. Delete the reference to reading back testimony if the proceedings are not being recorded.

Sources and Authority • Code of Civil Procedure section 613 provides, in part: “When the case is finally submitted to

the jury, they may decide in court or retire for deliberation; if they retire, they must be kept together, in some convenient place, under charge of an officer, until at least three-fourths of them agree upon a verdict or are discharged by the court.”

• Code of Civil Procedure section 614 provides: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if