civil jury instructions (caci 11–01)
[…] This subdivision shall not be construed to supersede the provisions of the Violence Against Women and Department of Justice Reauthorization Act of 2005 (Public Law 109-162) that permit the removal from a lease of a tenant who engages in criminal acts of physical violence against cotenants.

87

87

Page 88: civil jury instructions (caci 11–01)

Preliminary Draft Only—Not Approved by Judicial Council

Copyright Judicial Council of California

• Civil Code section 1952.3(a) provides, in part: “[I]f the lessor brings an unlawful detainer proceeding and possession of the property is no longer in issue because possession of the property has been delivered to the lessor before trial or, if there is no trial, before judgment is entered, the case becomes an ordinary civil action … .”

• “[Code of Civil Procedure section 1161(3)] provides, that where the conditions or covenants

of a lease can be performed, a lessee may within three days after the service of the notice perform them, and so save a forfeiture of his lease.