civil jury instructions (caci 11–01)
[…] Please treat all the words the same, no matter what their format. Simply accept the instruction in its final form.]

New September 2003; Revised April 2004, October 2004, February 2005, December 2009, June 2011

Directions for Use As indicated by the brackets in the first paragraph, this instruction can be read either before or after closing arguments. The advisory committee recommends that this instruction be read to the jury before reading instructions on the substantive law.

Sources and Authority

• Code of Civil Procedure section 608 provides that “[i]n charging the jury the court may state to them all matters of law which it thinks necessary for their information in giving their verdict.” It also provides that the court “must inform the jury that they are the exclusive judges of all questions of fact.” (See also Code Civ. Proc., § 592.)

• Evidence Code section 312(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, where the trial is

by jury [a]ll questions of fact are to be decided by the jury.” • An instruction to disregard any appearance of bias on the part of the judge is proper.