civil jury instructions (caci 11–01)
[…] Defendants may have offered rebuttal evidence, but they did not negate the presumption by conclusive proof that negated unlawful purpose as a matter of law or compelled a finding on the issue in their favor based on this record.” (Bay Guardian Co., supra, 187 Cal.App.4th at p. 465.)

• “Determination of the defendant’s cost has always been treated as an issue of fact.” (Pan Asia

Venture Capital Corp., supra, 74 Cal.App.4th at p. 432.) • Business and Professions Code section 17082 provides, in part: “In any action under this chapter, it is

not necessary to allege or prove actual damages or the threat thereof, or actual injury or the threat thereof, to the plaintiff. But, in addition to injunctive relief, any plaintiff in any such action shall be entitled to recover three times the amount of the actual damages, if any, sustained by the plaintiff, as well as three times the actual damages, if any, sustained by any person who has assigned to the plaintiff his claim for damages resulting from a violation of this chapter.”

58

58

Page 59: civil jury instructions (caci 11–01)

Preliminary Draft Only—Not Approved by Judicial Council