5. See, e.g., Poye v. State, 89 Tex. Crim. App. 182, 230 S. W. 161 (1920) (criminalprosecution for discharging employee who testified before Industrial Welfare Commis-sion) and material cited supra note 2.

6. OLD LIERTIES AND NEv (1939) 4 (NLRB mimeographed release No. 2169).7. Pub. L. No. 783, 76th Cong., 3d Sess. (Sept. 16, 1940) § 8(b).8. Compare, however, Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 § 16, 52 STAT. 1069 (1938),

29 U. S. C. § 216 (Supp. 1939), which provides only for criminal proceedings against anemployer who "discharge[s] or in any other manner discriminate[s] against any employeebecause such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted anyproceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in anysuch proceeding, or has served or is about to serve on an industry committee." UnderNLRA § 8, 45 STAT. 452 (1937), 29 U. S. C. § 158 (Supp. 1938), however, it is an unfairlabor practice for an employer to "discharge or otherwise discriminate against an em-ployee because he has filed charges or given testimony under this chapter."