Claims for Damages for Violations of State Constitutional
[…] The Bill of Rights of the New York State Constitution goesback to 1821.8 However, the equal protection and search andseizure clauses did not find their way into the constitution until1938.1 There is another anniversary that we could be celebrating,which is the 150th Anniversary of the New York State Court of

'89 N.Y.2d 172, 674 N.E.2d 1129, 52 N.Y.S.2d 223 (1996).

2 N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 11. This section provides in pertinent part: "No

person shall be denied the equal protection of the laws of this state or anysubdivision thereof." Id.3 N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 12. This section provides in pertinent part: "The

right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects,against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and nowarrants shall issue, but upon probable case .... " Id.4 Brown, 89 N.Y.2d at 176, 674 N.E.2d at 1131, 652 N.Y.S.2d at 225.5 Id. at 197, 674 N.E.2d at 1144, 652 N.Y.S.2d at 238.6Id. at 195-6, 674 N.E.2d at 1143-44, 652 N.Y.S.2d at 237-387 On the eve of his retirement, Judge Richard D. Simons