Claims for Damages for Violations of State Constitutional
[…] For example, New York is one of the relatively few states thathas a provision in the state constitution placing a mandatoryobligation upon the state to provide assistance to the needy.7 9 InNew York, that provision is Article XVII of the New YorkConstitution, 0 which has been the subject of many decisions ofthe New York Court of Appeals attempting to define the extent ofthis obligation.8 For present purposes, the important question is

and no law shall be passed to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of thepress." Id.

78 N.Y. CONST. art. I. § 3. This section provides in pertinent part: "The

free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, withoutdiscrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to allmankind .... " Id.

79 See ROBERT. F. WILLIAMS, STATE CONSTITUTIONAL LAW, CASES ANDMATERIALS 470 (2d ed. 1993).

80 N.Y. CONST. art.