Coalfire Investigation Report October 9, 2019
[…] D. The SCA’s Authority to Grant Coalfire Access to County Courthouses

Lastly, it is unclear whether the SCA had the legal authority to grant Coalfire access to the county courthouses after hours. Iowa’s counties are required by statute to “provide the district court for the county with physical facilities,” including necessary amenities such as “heat, water, electricity, maintenance, and custodial services.” Iowa Code § 602.1303(1). The facilities provided by the county must include “courtrooms, offices, and other physical facilities” that are “suitable for the district court, and for judicial officers of the district court, the clerk of the district court, juvenile court officers, and other court employees.” Id. § 602.1303(1)(a). The facilities must also include “suitable offices and other physical facilities for the district court administrator and staff” as deemed necessary by the chief judge of the judicial district. Id. § 602.1303(1)(b).