• Upload
[…] retroactivity principles did not bar the application of the good-faith

exception. Two cases that have been decided since Gonzalez point

to McCane’s reasoning concerning the applicability of the

exclusionary rule as the reason to follow McCane rather than

Gonzalez. Riley, ___ P.3d at ___, 2010 WL 427118, at *3; Gray,

2009 WL 4739740, at *4-*6. One decision disagreed with

Gonzalez’s outcome because the applicability of the good-faith

exception was not argued in Gant. Peoples, ___ F. Supp. 2d ___, ___

2009 WL 3586564, at *3.

c. Colorado Law

As pertinent here, section 16-3-308 states:

(1) Evidence which is otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding shall not be suppressed by the trial court if the court determines that the evidence was seized by a peace officer . . . as a result of a . . . technical violation.

(2) As used in subsection (1) of this section . . .

(b) “Technical violation” means a reasonable good faith reliance upon a statute which is later ruled unconstitutional, a warrant which is later invalidated due to a good faith mistake, or a court precedent which is later overruled.

30