• Upload
[…] discretion.” People v. Roybal, 55 P.3d 144, 150 (Colo. App. 2001).

Moreover, a trial court’s decision to deny the defendant’s request for

a continuance will not be reversed unless the defendant

demonstrates that actual prejudice arose from the denial. Cruthers,

124 P.3d at 888-89.

45

Page 47: COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS The People of the State of ... · whose face and body were partially shrouded by a T-shirt or a blanket – using the stolen debit cards to make five, $200

Defendant argues that the court abused its discretion because

it violated section 16-11-102(1)(a), C.R.S. 2009, which mandates

that “[n]o less than seventy-two hours prior to the sentencing

hearing, copies of the presentence report, including any

recommendations as to probation, shall be furnished to the

prosecuting attorney and defense counsel or to the defendant if he

or she is unrepresented.” Here, however, the record shows that the

seventy-two-hour requirement was satisfied because defense

counsel received the presentence report on May 17, 2007, and the

sentencing hearing was held on May 21, 2007.

Next, defendant asserts that the court abused its discretion