• Upload
[…] of the heirs of A. B.; such deed does not expressly recite that A.

B. is dead or that he died intestate. Is the title derived through such

deed marketable?

Answer: Yes.

82

Colorado Real Estate Title Standards

Page 95: Colorado Real Estate Title Standards · 1.3.1 Effect on Marketable Title II. ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS 2.1 Quiet Title 2.1.1 Actions and Proceedings — Effect of Defects 2.1.2 Decrees

Promulgated: 10/16/48.

11.5 Service in Probate Proceedings

11.5.1 Service by Publication Under the Colorado Probate Code —

Number of Publications

Problem: Section 15-10-401, C.R.S., pertaining to notice of hearings under

the Colorado Probate Code requires publication “once a week for

three consecutive weeks,” defined as “once during each week of

three consecutive calendar weeks with at least 12 days elapsing

between the first and last publications.” Is the statute complied

with when three weekly publications are made (for example, in

the issues of the 1st, 8th and 15th) despite the provisions of

Section 24-70-106, C.R.S.?

Answer: Yes. “Once a week for three consecutive weeks” is not the same

as “three weeks.”