• Upload
[…] dence that a corporate seal was affixed. Is title marketable in the

absence of a corporate seal?

Answer: Yes.

NOTES: Although a number of Colorado statutes authorize adoption and

use of a corporate seal by a private corporation, none requires its

use to make an instrument binding upon the corporation. Section

38-30-144(1) C.R.S. provides that a private corporation may con-

vey, mortgage or lease real estate in the manner authorized by arti-

cles 30 to 44 of Title 38 or by instrument under its common seal,

subscribed by its president, vice-president, or other head officer.

Section 38-30-144(2) C.R.S. provides that:

Any corporate instrument affecting title to real property,

executed by the president, vice-president, or other head

officer of the corporation, in the form required or permitted

by law, shall be deemed to have been executed with proper

authority in the usual course of business, and shall be bind-

ing and conclusive upon the corporation as to any bona fide

purchaser, encumbrancer, or other person relying on such

instrument.

The signature of the designated president, vice president or other

head officer, under the corporate seal, is one means of making the

instrument binding and conclusive upon the corporation, but other

39

Colorado Real Estate Title Standards

Page 52: Colorado Real Estate Title Standards · 1.3.1 Effect on Marketable Title II. ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS 2.1 Quiet Title 2.1.1 Actions and Proceedings — Effect of Defects 2.1.2 Decrees