COLORADO
[…] Answer: No.
Promulgated: 10/19/46; Amended: 1/1/87.
11.4.5 Presumption of Intestacy
Problem: Record title was in A. B. There has been of record for more than
twenty years a deed in which it is recited that the grantors are all
of the heirs of A. B.; such deed does not expressly recite that A.
B. is dead or that he died intestate. Is the title derived through such
deed marketable?
Answer: Yes.
82
Colorado Real Estate Title Standards
Promulgated: 10/16/48.
11.5 Service in Probate Proceedings
11.5.1 Service by Publication Under the Colorado Probate Code —
Number of Publications
Problem: Section 15-10-401, C.R.S., pertaining to notice of hearings under
the Colorado Probate Code requires publication “once a week for
three consecutive weeks,” defined as “once during each week of
three consecutive calendar weeks with at least 12 days elapsing
between the first and last publications.” Is the statute complied
with when three weekly publications are made (for example, in
the issues of the 1st, 8th and 15th) despite the provisions of
Section 24-70-106, C.R.S.?
Answer: Yes. “Once a week for three consecutive weeks” is not the same
as “three weeks.”