COLORADO
[…] dence that a corporate seal was affixed. Is title marketable in the
absence of a corporate seal?
Answer: Yes.
NOTES: Although a number of Colorado statutes authorize adoption and
use of a corporate seal by a private corporation, none requires its
use to make an instrument binding upon the corporation. Section
38-30-144(1) C.R.S. provides that a private corporation may con-
vey, mortgage or lease real estate in the manner authorized by arti-
cles 30 to 44 of Title 38 or by instrument under its common seal,
subscribed by its president, vice-president, or other head officer.
Section 38-30-144(2) C.R.S. provides that:
Any corporate instrument affecting title to real property,
executed by the president, vice-president, or other head
officer of the corporation, in the form required or permitted
by law, shall be deemed to have been executed with proper
authority in the usual course of business, and shall be bind-
ing and conclusive upon the corporation as to any bona fide
purchaser, encumbrancer, or other person relying on such
instrument.
The signature of the designated president, vice president or other
head officer, under the corporate seal, is one means of making the
instrument binding and conclusive upon the corporation, but other
39
Colorado Real Estate Title Standards
means available in articles 30 to 44 of Title 38 may also make the
instrument binding and conclusive, notwithstanding the absence
of a corporate seal. For example, Section 38-35-101(3)(c) C.R.S.