This is because, as the argument would go, uniform decision-making authority for player issues comprises a “unique characteristic[] and need[]” of professional baseball.204

Plaintiffs’ best opportunity for preserving the claim, then, would be to counter by characterizing the concerted activity as narrowly as possible in an effort to steer it away from being simply a matter of

200 Henderson Broad. Corp., 541 F. Supp. at 265, 269 (emphasis added). 201 15 U.S.C. § 26b (2006). 202 § 26b(a). It is worth noting that the Act made clear that it does not provide Minor

Leaguers with standing to sue MLB on the same grounds. § 26b(c). 203 § 26b(b) (“No court shall rely on the enactment of this section as a basis for changing

the application of the antitrust laws to any conduct, acts, practices, or agreements . . . .”). 204 Postema, 799 F. Supp. at 1489 (quoting Flood, 407 U.S. at 282).

Page 31: COMMENTS - Home | Albany Law Revie GILLERMAN.pdf · approximately a decade, hitting a crescendo during the 1998 homerun race and fading slowly with the onset of stricter drug testing