208 See MITCHELL REPORT, supra note 17, at 88 (noting this point). But see Verducci, supra note 8 (noting that Minor Leaguers on a Major League team’s active forty-man roster are theoretically Major Leaguers, and are thus subject to the CBA).

209 Brown, 518 U.S. at 259 (Stevens, J., dissenting). 210 See 15 U.S.C. § 15b (“Any action to enforce any cause of action under section 15, 15a, or

15c of this title shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.”). While this comment has focused on federal law, a cause of action under state law may provide a lengthier statute of limitations. See, e.g., N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213(1) (McKinney 2003) (providing a six year statute of limitations).