Embed Size (px)
[…] access to numbering resources and thereby facilitating the migration of TDM-based providers to
an all-IP world. The Commission can and should accomplish this without making
interconnected VoIP providers second class citizens in the communications marketplace (e.g.,
1 Numbering Policies for Modern Communications; etc., Notice of Proposed
Rulemaking, Order and Notice of Inquiry, WC Docket Nos. 13-97, 04-36, 07-243, and 10-90; CC Docket Nos. 95-116, 01-92, and 99-200; FCC 13-51 (rel. April 18, 2013) (Notice/NOI).
2 47 C.F.R. § 52.15(g)(2). As used in these comments, the term “authorized providers”—typically those that have obtained a license or a certificate of public convenience and necessity (CPCN) from a state—will refer to providers who are “authorized to provide service in the area for which the numbering resources are being requested” within the meaning of this rule.
COMMENTS OF AT&T PAGE 2
burdening them with obligations and limitations not imposed generally on today’s authorized
providers), without transplanting unnecessary legacy telecommunications service burdens and