Our recommendation for Category 5 is as follows:

(5) Research involving materials (data, documents, records, or specimens) that (a) have previously been collected for nonresearch purposes; (b) have previously been collected for research purposes, provided the materials were not collected for the currently proposed

research; or (c) will be collected solely for nonresearch purposes.

Note: This listing refers only to research that is not exempt. Some research under section (a) or (b) of this category is exempt from the HHS regulations for the protection of human subjects. As stated in 45 CFR 46.101(b)(4), research activities are exempt from the federal policy if the only involvement of human subjects pertains to “research involving the collection or study of existing data, documents, records, pathological specimens, or diagnostic specimens, if these sources are publicly available or if the information is recorded by the investigator in such a manner that subjects cannot be identified, directly or through identifiers linked to the subjects.”

[Highlighted area indicates an addition or change to OHRP’s recommendation.]

Category 7