This listing refers only to research that is not exempt.)

45 CFR 46.101(b)(4):(4) Research involving the collection or study of existing data, documents, records, pathological specimens, or diagnostic specimens, if these sources are publicly available or if the information is recorded by the investigator in such a manner that subjects cannot be identified, directly or through identifiers linked to the subjects.

There is a huge difference in opinions between parties involved in such research. The confusion I think comes from 45 CFR 46.101(b)(4), where it is unclear what is meant by “if the information is recorded by the investigator in such a manner that subjects cannot be identified, directly or through identifiers linked to the subjects”. In many universities this interpreted as if the investigator himself cannot have access to the identifiers. This creates huge problems in completing a research projects that must link outcome or patient characteristics to the research tests done on the specimens/documents/records.

2