Commercial Warrant Claims Manual 6401 Linda Vista Road San Diego, CA 92111-7399 July 1, 2017
[…] To prevent delays in

Page 92: Commercial Warrant Claims Manual · INTRODUCTION The purpose of the Commercial Warrant Claims Manual is to help school districts process and pay commercial claims in proper form and

San Diego County Office of Education Part 3 COMMERCIAL WARRANT CLAIMS MANUAL COUNTY OFFICE PROCEDURES REFERENCE

OTHER - 83 - July 1, 2017

approving and releasing the warrant, it is imperative that the supporting documentation be readily available.

California Constitution, Article 16, Section 18

! EC §17450

Late Fees, Finance Charges, Installment Sales, Interest Authority The California Constitution states in part that “no county, city…board of education or school district, shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for each year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof…” Finance Charges, Installment Sales, Interest County Counsel opinions conclude that installment purchases (which include finance charges) violate the California Constitution because “an immediate and present indebtedness or liability is created which is to be paid in or