Commercial Warrant Claims Manual 6401 Linda Vista Road San Diego, CA 92111-7399 July 1, 2017
[…] Districts should consult with legal counsel prior to making a determination that competitive bidding is not required under a public policy exception.

Page 18: Commercial Warrant Claims Manual · INTRODUCTION The purpose of the Commercial Warrant Claims Manual is to help school districts process and pay commercial claims in proper form and

San Diego County Office of Education Part 1 COMMERCIAL WARRANT CLAIMS MANUAL OVERVIEW REFERENCE

BIDDING REQUIREMENTS - - 9 - July 1, 2017 EXCEPTIONS / ALTERNATIVES

EC §17595 PCC §20118 PCC §20652 PCC §20653 See Also: Part 3, Other Agency Bids Page 80

Purchase Through Other Public Agency (Cooperative Purchasing – “Piggybacking) The governing board may, without advertising for bids, if the board has determined it to be in the best interests of the district, authorize by contract, lease, requisition, or purchase order, any public corporation or agency to lease data-processing equipment, purchase materials, supplies, equipment, automotive vehicles, tractors and other personal property for the district. Upon receipt of any such personal property the school district may draw a warrant in favor of the public corporation or agency for the amount of the approved invoice.

See Also: Part 3, Sole Source Page

Sole Source Where competitive bidding proposals do not produce an advantage, a statute requiring competitive bidding does not apply.