Commercial Warrant Claims Manual 6401 Linda Vista Road San Diego, CA 92111-7399 July 1, 2017
[…] PUBLIC WORKS PROJECTS - 99 - July 1, 2017

EC §17406

!

Effective Jan. 1, 2017

Lease-Lease Back Contracts Authority The lease-lease back process establishes a contract by which the district owns a piece of property and leases it for what is usually a nominal amount to an entity that is obligated to construct a school on that site. That entity then leases the completed school and site back to the district for a specified period of time at a specified rental amount. At the end of the lease, the school and site then become the property of the school district. Education Code §17406 allows the governing board of a school district, without advertising for bids, to let:

“for a minimum rental of one dollar ($1) a year to any person, firm, or corporation any real property that belongs to the district if the instrument by which such property is let requires the lessee therein to construct on the demised premises, or provide for the construction thereon of, a building or buildings for the use of the school district during the term thereof, and provides that title to that building shall vest in the school district at the expiration of that term.”

This provision contemplates that the “person, firm, or corporation” to which the school district’s property is leased, will build (or make improvements to) a building or buildings on the property.