Commercial Warrant Claims Manual 6401 Linda Vista Road San Diego, CA 92111-7399 July 1, 2017
[…] monitoring and fulfilling the terms and conditions of the agreement Minimum Documentation for Audit ♦ Fully executed copy of agreement, including authorized official signatures ♦ Board approval date ♦ Invoice, preferably signed by district official

Page 60: Commercial Warrant Claims Manual · INTRODUCTION The purpose of the Commercial Warrant Claims Manual is to help school districts process and pay commercial claims in proper form and

San Diego County Office of Education Part 3 COMMERCIAL WARRANT CLAIMS MANUAL COUNTY OFFICE PROCEDURES REFERENCE

CONTRACTS/AGREEMENTS - 51 - July 1, 2017

EC §17450 EC §81550 EC §17451 EC §81551 EC §17452 EC §81552 EC §17453 EC §81553 California Constitution, Article XVI, section 18

!

LEASES Lease or Lease-Purchase: Equipment (Personal Property) Authority “Any school district or any county superintendent of schools may, as lessee, enter into a lease or lease-purchase agreement for equipment or service systems with any persons, firm, corporation, or public agency. As used in this article “equipment” includes all of the following: (1) school buses, (2) other motor vehicles, (3) test materials, educational films, and audiovisual materials, and (4) all other items defined as equipment or service systems in the California School Accounting Manual.”