Commercial Warrant Claims Manual 6401 Linda Vista Road San Diego, CA 92111-7399 July 1, 2017
[…] A "newspaper of general circulation" is a newspaper published for the dissemination of local or telegraphic news and intelligence of a general character, which has a bona fide subscription list of paying subscribers, and has been established, printed and published at regular intervals in the state, county, or city where publication, notice by publication, or official advertising is to be given or made for at least one year preceding the date of the publication, notice or advertisement.

PCC §20103.8

Alternate Bid Items (Additive or Deductive)

Effective Jan. 1, 2001, AB 2182 added section 20103.8 to the Public Contract Code to authorize local agencies, including school districts, to require that a public works bid include prices for items that “may be added to, or deducted from, the contract for which the bid is submitted.” AB 2182 further requires that if a local agency includes additive or deductive items in its bid, the “Notice to Contractors Calling for Bids” must indicate one of four methods the agency will use when determining the bidder with the lowest price. These methods are as follows: