125. Exelon contends that the internal reorganization qualifies for the blanket authorization under section 33.1(c)(6) of the Commission’s regulations and will not require the Commission’s specific authorization in this proceeding. However, to the extent that the Commission disagrees, Exelon requests that the Commission authorize the reorganization as part of its authorization of the proposed transaction. Such authorization would be conditioned upon compliance with the commitment that neither PECO nor ComEd would be included in the reorganization.

2. Commission Determination

126. Section 33.1(c)(6) authorizes “internal corporate reorganizations that do not result in the reorganization of a traditional public utility that has captive customers or that owns or provides transmission service over jurisdictional transmission facilities, and that do not present cross-subsidization issues.” Based on the information provided and Exelon’s representations, and assuming that the future transaction complies with the blanket authorization in section 33.1(c)(6), as clarified in Order No. 708-A, we agree with Exelon that the blanket authorization would apply.114