192. Memorandum from F. Richard Lyford, Shareholder, Dickinson, Mackaman, Tyler & Hagen, P.C., to Anthony Gaughan, Professor of Law, Drake University Law School 2 (June 28, 2016) (on file with author) [hereinafter Lyford Memo.]. 193. Gritzner Interview, supra note 2. 194. Lyford Memo., supra note 192. 195. Id.; Gritzner Interview, supra note 2. 196. Gritzner Interview, supra note 2. 197. Id. 198. 30 U.S.C. § 901 (2012) (“[T]he purpose of this subchapter [is] to provide benefits, in cooperation with the States, to coal miners who are totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis and to the surviving dependents of miners whose death was due to such disease; and to ensure that in the future adequate benefits are provided to coal miners and their dependents in the event of their death or total disability due to pneumoconiosis.”). 199. Gritzner Interview, supra note 2. 200. Id. 201. Id.

Page 20: COMMON SENSE AND COMPASSION: A JUDICIAL BIOGRAPHY … · Tillinghast and David Launspach, created a historical record without which this biography would not have been written. Judge

604 Drake Law Review [Vol. 66