Embed Size (px)
[…] whether to terminate its business relationship with the third party trading system provider.
37. EFT and Moore did not diligently oversee the activities ofEFT employees and
14
Case 1:16-cv-07544 Document 1 Filed 09/27/16 Page 15 of 26
agents under their supervision, nor did they act to ensure that employees under their supervision
complied with the Act and Regulations. Further, EFT and Moore did not enforce compliance
with EFT' s own policies and procedures.
V. VIOLATIONS OF THE COMMODITY EXCHANGE ACT
COUNT ONE
FALSE OR MISLEADING STATEMENT TO THE COMMISSION (VIOLATIONS OF 7 U.S.C § 9(2))
38. The allegations of the foregoing paragraphs are incorporated herein by reference.
39. Section 6(c)(2) of the Act provides in pertinent part that it is unlawful "for any
person to make any false or misleading statement ofa material fact to the Commission ... or to
omit to state in any such statement any material fact that is necessary to make any statement of
material fact made not misleading in any material respect, if the person knew, or reasonably
should have known, the statement to be false or misleading." 7 U.S.C. §9(2) (2012).
40. As set forth above, Moore made false or misleading statements to the
Commission when he was testified under oath before the Commission about the books and
records EFT makes and keeps in its ordinary course of its business in dealing in commodity
interests.