Finally, the Agency does not enforce Section 5 in a vacuum. Congress also plays an active role, especially in oversight regarding the Commission’s authority and statutory

44 FED. TRADE CO MM ’N, POLICY STATEM ENT ON MO NETARY EQUITABLE

REMEDIES IN COM PETITION CASES (2003), available a t http://www.ftc.gov/ow/2003/07/disgorgementfrn.htm.

See also F.T.C. v. M ylan Lab., Inc., 62 F. Supp. 2d 25, 36-37 (D .D.C. 1999) (mem.), aff’d in pertinen t part, 99 F.

Supp. 2d 1, 4-5 (D.D.C. 1999).

45 See 15 U.S.C. § 16(a) (1984). “[I]n any action or proceeding brought under the antitrust laws,

collateral estoppel effect shall not be given to any finding made by the Federal Trade Commission under the antitrust

laws or under section 45 [i.e., Section 5].” See also Pool W ater Prods. v. Olin Corp., 258 F.3d 1024, 1030 (9 th Cir.

2001).

46 Ethyl, 729 F.2d at 137.

47 See, e.g., id. at 136-137.

12