• Upload
[…] Based on the technicalanalysis provided by LLWM and pursuant to 10 CFR 51.22(c)(14)(xvi), an EA will not be required. Unless there are other issues involved, Region III can amend the Army’s license to authorize its requestto store the sights for decay or it can decommission the Fort Bragg site (the Ammunition Supply Point(ASP) Yard) for unrestricted use. Should the Army choose to decommission the ASP Yard where thesights are buried, the Army will still be responsible for all nonradioactive hazards at the Yard, such asunexploded munitions.

10 CFR 51.22(c)(14)(xvi) excludes an applicant/licensee from an environmental review on licensing andregulatory actions for “any use of source, byproduct, or special nuclear material not listed above, whichinvolves quantities and forms of source, byproduct, or special nuclear material similar to those listed inparagraphs (c)(14)(i) through (xv) of this section (Category 14).” The staff has found the Army’sproposed amendment request to be similar to the following categorical exclusion paragraphs discussedbelow:

1. 10 CFR 51.22(c)(14)(i), “Distribution of radioactive material and devices or products containingradioactive material to general licensees and to persons exempt from licensing.”