• Upload
[…] Repeated attempts failed to relocate Company X after the inspection andto serve a Notice of Violation and secure a response. A hearing was held by CDH on March 31, 1983,during which the license issued to Company X was revoked. The specific details of these events aredetailed in Enclosure 1.

As a result of our review of the CDH findings, we conclude that Applicant I has not met a generalrequirement for issuance of a specific license as described in Section 30.33(a)(3) of 10 CFR Part 30. Thisregulation states:

“An application for a specific license will be approved if the applicant isqualified by training and experience to use the material for the purpose requestedin such manner as to protect health and minimize danger to life or property.”

The enforcement history of Company X indicates an absence of the kind of training and experience thatwould lead this agency to conclude that the material would be used in such a manner as to protect healthand minimize danger to life or property.