• Upload
[…] In accordance with 10 CFR 2.103, this letter constitutes denial of your application to amend LicenseNo. 12-34567-89. The reasons for this denial are set forth below.

10 CFR 35.14(a) states that certain medical uses specified in 10 CFR Part 35 will be approved undercertain conditions. Your proposed use of strontium-90 plaque applicators for the treatment of malignantskin lesions is not specified in Part 35.

10 CFR 30.33(a) states, in part: “An application for specific license will be approved if: ... (2) Theapplicant’s proposed equipment and facilities are adequate to protect health and minimize danger to lifeor property ...” The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) regards the applicator you propose touse as “equipment” within the meaning of this regulation.