• Upload
[…] This refers to the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) inspection conducted an July 20, 1987,and to the NRC investigation conducted during October and November 1987 by NRC’s Office ofInvestigations (OI), which was conducted to determine whether you had possessed radioactive materialprior to your receiving an NRC license for which you applied on August 14, 1987. In addition, theinvestigation was initiated to determine whether you had been truthful when discussing these matterswith a member of the NRC Region IV staff. The synopsis of this investigation is attached.

NRC’s regulations in 10 CFR 30.33(a)(3) require that an applicant for a license be “qualified by trainingand experience to use the material for the purpose requested in such manner as to protect health andminimize danger to life or property.”