July 2016 Consumer Financial Protection Bureau Five-Year Retrospective 2016
[…] The banks were assessed civil money penalties of $3 million by the FDIC and $10 million by the OCC, and the banks and their parent holding company (acting as a service provider) were assessed a civil money penalty of $7.5 million by the CFPB. The parties were also required to pay redress to affected consumers, including any associated fees due to the discrepancy (e.g., overdraft, insufficient funds and monthly maintenance fees) and interest.

Endnotes1 12 C.F.R. § 1030.8(a)(1).

2 12 C.F.R. § 1030.8(a)(2).

3 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(b) (prohibiting “a financial institution holding a consumer’s account [from] assess[ing] a fee or charge on a consumer’s account for paying an ATM or one-time debit card transaction pursuant to the institution’s overdraft service [without] [o]btain[ing] the consumer’s affirmative consent, or opt-in, to the institution’s payment of ATM or one-time debit card transactions …”).

4 1031(a) and 1036(a)(1)(B) of the CFPA, 12 U.S.C. §§ 5531(a), 5536(a)(1)(B).

Cases: Banking Practices

ENFORCEMENT

Return to Table of Contents

91 MAYER BROWN | Consumer Financial Protection Bureau Five-Year Retrospective