nguyennhu
[…] and privacy practices.72 Such transparency should extend to providing consumers with
easily understandable information about how to dispute records they believe to be in
error. This is important, as the FTC has found that data on reported disputes “likely . . .
understate the problem” because consumers may not receive or understand the validation
notices—explaining the means by which a dispute should be asserted—collectors are
buying-industry/debtbuyingreport.pdf (finding that “debt sellers typically do not provide dispute history information to buyers at the time of sale”). 69 12 U.S. Code § 5514 (b)(7)(B) (“The Bureau may require a person described in subsection (a)(1), to generate, provide, or retain records for the purposes of facilitating supervision of such persons and assessing and detecting risks to consumers.”). 70 12 U.S. Code § 5533 (d) (“The Bureau, by rule, shall prescribe standards applicable to covered persons to promote the development and use of standardized formats for information, including through the use of machine readable files, to be made available to consumers under this section.”). 71