Contracts, Custom, and the Common Law: Towards a Renewed
[…] (West 2000). 19. By its language Title VII makes it clear that it does not impinge upon states’ ability to enact their own employment antidiscrimination legislation. 42 U.S.C. 2000e-7 states that “Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under this subchapter.” 20. Julie Suk, Discrimination at Will: Job Security Protections and Equal Employment Opportunity in Conflict, 60 STAN. L. REV. 73 (2007).

196 BYU JOURNAL OF PUBLIC LAW [Volume 24

and fair dealing, and the public policy doctrine.