Contracts I: Case Briefs
[…] letting party, but the subcontractors are not bound, and are free to withdraw prior to final award. Drennan court

- The Drennan court, applied §90 Promissory Estoppel. They did not use estoppel as a substitute for the contract, but rather said that the subcontractor’s bid was irrevocable (they were estopped from revoking).

- Despite popularity of reasoning, Drennan gets criticism because the general contractor is free to bid shop, bid chop, and encourage bid peddling, to the detriment of the sub-contractors.

Court also refers to UCC §2-205

Philip Larson Page 57

Page 58: Contracts I: Case Briefs

Contracts I: Case Briefs

RULE: “An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms gives assurance that it will be held open is not revocable, for lack of consideration, during the time stated or if no time is stated for a reasonable time, but in no even may such period of irrevocability exceed three months.” P 275¶1 This means that if a subcontractor makes a bid in writing, there is some assurance that the offer is held open…