The offeror is the “master of his offer”o Offeror sets (prescribe) the terms of the offero The offeror can determine (prescribe) the precise method of acceptance

Once the offer is accepted, there is a contract No further assent is needed by the promisor

How is commitment of promisor shown? Words Writing Inference from an act

Certain Definite Terms/Specific terms Need essential terms to have true mutual assent 7 “Required” contract terms:

o Subject mattero Priceo Payment Termso Qualityo Quantity

Essential under the UCC UCC § 2-204(3): “Even though one or more terms are left

open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy”

It is okay to say “As many as you can make” However, you may not be able to point to a number of items

o Work to be doneo Duration

Courts will imply terms that are not in a contract or are not clear (see page ___ of outline)

Why wouldn’t an offer still be on the table?