• Upload
[…] clarifying that its claims are based on Humana’s denial of coverage for

Kimberly’s air transportation to Pittsburgh. Appellant’s App. Vol. III p. 224,

232-34.5

[40] To evaluate these tort claims, therefore, a court would have to turn to the

Medicare rules as to coverage of patient transportation. Medicare “covers

ambulance services, including [airplane] and [helicopter] ambulance services,

only if they are furnished to a beneficiary whose medical condition is such that

other means of transportation are contraindicated.” 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(d)(1).

In other words, the beneficiary’s “condition must require both the ambulance

transportation itself and the level of service provided.” Id. This determination,

therefore, is individualized and based on the facts of each case.

[41] Consequently, to decide whether air transportation was required in Kimberly’s

case, Humana had to conduct a case-specific inquiry to determine whether air