81. Nonsurrogacy forms of assisted reproduction are addressed in article 7 of the UPA (2017) and surrogacy is addressed in article 8. As described in more detail below, articles 7 and 8 have been revised to apply to all intended parents, regardless of sex, sexual orientation, or marital status. Under article 7, if the intended parent consents to the insemination as re-quired, the intended parent is a parent of the child from the moment of birth. See, e.g., id. § 703 (providing that an individual who consents to the assisted reproduction “is a parent of the child”). Under article 8, if the agreement complies with the article’s requirements, an in-tended parent of a child born through gestational surrogacy “is a parent of the child.” Id. § 809(a).

82. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 666(a) (2012) (“In order to satisfy section 654(20)(A) of this title, each State must have in effect laws requiring the use of the following procedures . . . .”).

83. See, e.g., Katharine K. Baker, The DNA Default and Its Discontents: Establishing Modern Parenthood, 96 B.U. L. REV. 2037, 2049 (2016) (noting that a�er the rescission period has elapsed, a VAP is treated as a “final legal judgment that can be challenged only on grounds of fraud, duress, and material mistake of fact”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(C)(iv) (2012) (providing that states must “give full faith and credit to such an affidavit signed in any other State according to its procedures”). As I explain elsewhere, having certainty that one’s par-entage will be recognized and respected across state lines is vitally important to families.