E.g., id. art. 8 pt. 3 cmt.

117. For example, in Maine, genetic surrogacy arrangements are permissible only if the surrogate is a family member. ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 19-A, § 1931(1)(E) (2017) (providing that the surrogate must “[n]ot have contributed gametes that will ultimately result in an embryo that she will attempt to carry to term, unless the gestational carrier is entering into an agreement with a family member”). In Florida, Virginia, and the District of Columbia, the provisions give a genetic surrogate additional time in which to withdraw her consent. D.C. Code Ann. § 16-411(4) (West 2017) (“In the case of a child born by a traditional surrogate, [the surrogate can withdraw her consent] within 48 hours a�er the birth of the child.”); FLA.