In Florida, Virginia, and the District of Columbia, the provisions give a genetic surrogate additional time in which to withdraw her consent. D.C. Code Ann. § 16-411(4) (West 2017) (“In the case of a child born by a traditional surrogate, [the surrogate can withdraw her consent] within 48 hours a�er the birth of the child.”); FLA.

STAT. ANN. § 63.213(2)(a) (West 2017) (providing that the surrogate (what Florida calls a “volunteer mother”) has the right to rescind her consent “any time within 48 hours a�er the birth of the child, if the volunteer mother is genetically related to the child”); VA. CODE

ANN. § 20-161(B) (West 2017) (“Within 180 days a�er the last performance of any assisted conception, a surrogate who is also a genetic parent may terminate the agreement by filing written notice with the court.”).